Archive for January, 2010

Procrastination is…..

Posted in Uncategorized on 31/01/2010 by Joel

Blogging when you know you have tonnes of homework.

Procrastination is many things, that’s why it’s so easy to get trapped by it.
Procrastination is also caused by many MORE things, so well, that’s why we’re increasingly susceptible to it.

I am a victim of procrastination and it has me under it’s deadly grip. The thing is, it has held me for sooo long, that I’ve become a part of it and, in turn, it is a part of me.  Procrastination is on a one-way trip to nothingness and irresponsibility, and it’s carrying me with it. I’ve tried to fight it, many times, only to break away slightly, but eventually fall back in it’s deadly grasp. Damn.

However, hope springs eternal and anew. My lovely and VERY PRETTY/HANDSOME  friends have been trying to pull me away from procrastination’s fatal vice-grip. However, much to their chagrin and dismay, it’s not looking bright. Haha. But, I really appreciate your trying and care–thanksthanks. Also, I want to apologise for all the frustration I’ve caused to you people. Hehe.

Strangely enough, I suddenly have hope(maybe it’s because of you all). I have a feeling that I’ll kick procrastination’s ass albeit because of  the most unlikely of reasons. Hehe.

Let’s Roll.

“Procrastination is like masturbation, it’s fun while it lasts, but at the end you realize you’ve just screwed yourself.”

Protected: Take Heart.

Posted in Uncategorized on 30/01/2010 by Joel

This content is password protected. To view it please enter your password below:

Pretty Damn Awesome.

Posted in Uncategorized on 25/01/2010 by Joel

Heheh. First uplifting post in a looooong time.

Hahahaha. Well, For some unexplainable, unfathomable reason—

I’m

feeeling

pretty…..
damn….

AWESOME.

Lol, I have no idea why really. Haha. 🙂 🙂 🙂 🙂
Haha, things are looking so bright! 🙂

“Maybe it’s school,
Maybe it’s basketball,
Maybe it’s my new shoes,
Maybe it’s my KOBE shoes,
Maybe it’s training,
Maybe it was the pull-ups,
Maybe it was the ice-cream,
Maybe it was my friends,
or maybe it was just me.
But I’m thinking… Maybe it’s you.”

Be like a dog.

Posted in Uncategorized on 22/01/2010 by Joel

Simplicity.  Loyalty.  Devotion.  Courage.  Joy.  I promise that I’ll always give this to you all, my close friends. That’s all I have to offer.

Focus. On what’s important. Bring It On. I’ll meet whatever you throw at me with these 5 virtues, unyieldingly. Just Bring It. I will not back down.

This time, LET’S ROLL.

“Don’t lose sight of it”

Tell Me Why.

Posted in Uncategorized on 21/01/2010 by Joel

Where are we? Apt, so apt. I’m feeling really horrible, actually.

Where are we? Answer me, please?

It’s not supposed to be like this. This shouldn’t be happening. I know, you know. Why?

“And I know that you see, what you’re doing to me, tell me why.”–Taylor Swift, Tell Me Why.

Regardless, I’ll stay strong, I’ll have to learn to live with uncertainty, I’ll have to find myself again.

“Let’s go back, back to the beginning.” Hilary Duff, Come Clean.

I really don’t know what to do, someone, anyone, help me please?? I’m sick of dealing of everything by myself. Even if it’s my fault.

However, regardless of how I feel or the state that I’m in, I can’t stop or slowdown the world. The only way, is to grit my teeth and move forward. I have to overcome myself.

As I can’t do anything else,

Let’s Roll. 😦

Change.

Posted in Uncategorized on 18/01/2010 by Joel

I’ll be frank. I hate this. I freaking hate this. Whad’ya take me for? Some dumbass?

I’ll skip all the crap in between, and just roll out my conclusion. I’ll have my motivation, and I’ll seize every opportunity that comes my way. I’ll give 110% in everything. It’s a new beginning. I’ll have the courage to change what I can change, the serenity to accept what I cannot change, and the wisdom to know the difference. God, I’ll ask for wisdom, again. as I chose last time. Be prepared, I’m coming and this time, I’m going for the throat.

Just Bring It.

Let’s Roll.

“You can walk away and say we don’t need this, but there’s something in your eye that says we will beat this.”– Change, Taylor Swift.

High Post.

Posted in Uncategorized on 18/01/2010 by Joel

High Post! High Post! For all who unaware, the high post is the worst, most hardest place to pass to ever, and yet, it supposed to be the “money-maker”. The pass cannot be too low, high posters are usually tall. The pass cannot be not high enough, cause there’s a springy Point Guard between me and my favorite High Post. The pass can’t be a lob, that’s too slow. Crap, it’s because I feel the HIGH POST is nigh impossible when the bloody 2-1-2 guard sticks to me, obviously I won’t call the high post. Damn.

High Post. Sends shivers down my spine. I swear.